Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing to be a part of the Eduemblem.com community.

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information and respecting your right to privacy. Please contact us at hello@eduemblem.com if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice or our practices regarding your personal information.

We appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information when you visit our website http://eduemblem.com and, more broadly, use any of our services (the “Services,” which include the Website). We value your privacy very much. We hope that this privacy notice explains what information we collect, how we use it, and what rights you have in relation to it as clearly as possible. We hope you will take the time to read it thoroughly because it is critical. If you do not agree with any of the terms in this privacy notice, please stop using our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (including, as previously stated, our website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing, or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?
3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?
4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?
5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?
6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?
7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?
9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES
10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?
11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?
12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Information automatically collected

When you visit, use, or navigate the Website, we automatically collect certain information. This information does not reveal your specific identity (such as your name or contact information), but it may include device and usage data such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website, and other technical information. This information is primarily required for the security and operation of our website, as well as for internal analytics and reporting. We, like many other businesses, collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

  • Log and Usage Data: Log and usage data are service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance data that our servers collect automatically when you access or use our website and store in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings, and information about your activity on the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’), and hardware settings).


2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use personal information collected through our website for the following business purposes. We use your personal information for these purposes based on our legitimate business interests, to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or to comply with our legal obligations. Next to each purpose listed below, we indicate the specific processing grounds on which we rely.

We use the information we collect or receive:

  • Manage and fulfill your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your website orders, payments, returns, and exchanges.
  • Run prize draws and competitions. When you choose to participate in our competitions, we may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions.
  • To provide and facilitate the provision of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.
  • Respond to user inquiries and provide user support. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and resolve any issues you may have with our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional materials. If your marketing preferences allow it, we and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send us for marketing purposes. We will collect personal information from you when you express an interest in learning more about us or our website, subscribe to marketing, or otherwise contact us. You may unsubscribe from our marketing emails at any time (see “WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?” below).
  • Provide you with targeted advertising. We may use your information to create and display personalized content and advertising (along with third-party partners) tailored to your interests and/or location, as well as to assess their effectiveness.
  • For other commercial purposes. We may also use your information for business purposes such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and evaluating and improving our website, products, marketing, and your experience. We may use and store this information in aggregated and anonymized form so that it is not associated with specific end users and does not contain personal information. Without your permission, we will not use identifiable personal information.


3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

We may process or share the data that we hold based on the following legal
basis:

  • Consent: If you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose, we may process your data.
  • Legitimate Business Interests: We may process your data when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Contract Performance: If we have a contract with you, we may use your personal information to carry out the terms of that contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, in the following circumstances, we may be required to process your data or share your personal information:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information as part of or during the course of any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company.

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

Cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as web beacons and pixels) may be used to access or store information. Our Cookie Notice contains specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies.

5. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

Our servers can be found in. If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities as well as by third parties with whom we may share your personal information (see “WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?” above), in and other countries.

If you live in the European Economic Area (EEA) or the United Kingdom (UK), these countries may not have data protection laws or other similar laws that are as comprehensive as those in your country. However, in accordance with this privacy notice and applicable law, we will take all necessary precautions to protect your personal information.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is required or permitted by law (for example, tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice requires us to keep your personal information for more than two years.

When we no longer have a legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it; if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information is stored in backup archives), we will securely store it and isolate it from further processing until deletion is possible.

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS (COPPA)?

We do not knowingly collect or market to children under the age of 13. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 13 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of a minor dependent and consent to the use of the Website by such minor dependent. If we discover that personal information from users under the age of 13 has been collected, we will deactivate the access and take reasonable steps to delete such data from our records as soon as possible. Please contact us at hello@eduemblem.com if you become aware of any data, we may have collected from children under the age of 13.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS (GDPR)?

If you are a resident of the EEA or the UK and believe we are processing your personal information unlawfully, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection supervisory authority. Contact information can be found at

http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you live in Switzerland, you can find contact information for the data protection authorities here:

https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: By default, most Web browsers accept cookies. If you prefer, you can usually configure your browser to remove and reject cookies. If you choose to remove or reject cookies, this may have an impact on certain features or services on our website.

Visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ to opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our website.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers, as well as some mobile operating systems and applications, include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting that you can use to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized at this time. As a result, we currently do not respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that communicates your preference not to be tracked online. If an online tracking standard is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will notify you in a revised version of this privacy notice.

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS (CCPA-CalOPPA)?

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, allows our California users to request and obtain information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes, as well as the names and addresses of all third parties with whom we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year, once a year and free of charge. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please send it to us in writing at the address listed below.

If you are under the age of 18, live in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to have unwanted data publicly posted on the Website removed. To request the removal of such data, please contact us using the information provided below, including your email address and a statement that you live in California. We will ensure that the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all of our systems (for example, backups).

11. CPRA (California Privacy Rights Act)

  1. Personal Information We Collect

We may collect the following categories of personal information from visitors and users of our website:

  • Identifiers: Names, email addresses, IP addresses, unique online identifiers, or other similar identifiers.
  • Categories of Personal Information under California Civil Code Section 1798.80(e): Such as physical characteristics or description, educational background, employment history, or other personal information.
  • Internet or Network Activity Information: Browsing history, search history, interactions with our website, or other online services.
  • Geolocation Data: Approximate location inferred from IP address or other geolocation technologies.
  • Inferences: Profiles reflecting preferences, characteristics, behavior, or other personal information.
  1. Purposes of Collection and Use

We collect and use personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and maintain our website, deliver requested services, and process transactions.
  • To personalize user experiences, improve our website, and understand user preferences.
  • To communicate with users, respond to inquiries, and provide support.
  • To fulfill legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.
  1. Sharing of Personal Information

We may share personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service Providers: We may engage trusted service providers to assist in website operations, analytics, or marketing efforts.
  • Affiliates and Business Partners: We may share personal information with affiliated companies or trusted business partners for their legitimate business purposes.
  • Legal Requirements: We may disclose personal information when required by law or in response to a valid legal request.
  1. Consumer Rights

Under the CPRA, California residents have the following rights:

  • Right to Know: You have the right to request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  • Right to Delete: You have the right to request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing: You have the right to opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information with third parties.
  • Right to Correct Inaccurate Information: You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information we have about you.
  1. Exercising Your Rights

To exercise your rights under the CPRA, please contact us using the information provided in Section 7 of this Privacy Statement. We will verify your request and respond within the timeframes required by law.

  1. Do Not Sell My Personal Information

California residents have the right to opt out of the sale of their personal information.

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

This privacy notice may be updated from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by a new “Revised” date, and it will be effective as soon as it is available. We may notify you of material changes to this privacy notice by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice on a regular basis so that you are aware of how we protect your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us here.